Cherry takes champion goat

THE goat section at this year’s centenary Lurgan Show again proved successful.

The judge for the goat section was Mr Thomas Houston, Portadown. The show society would like to thank Mr Houston for judging and also Mrs Mary Bloomer MBE for generous sponsorship towards the Champion and Reserve Championship prize fund. A good turn-out of Young Handlers ended a perfect judging day.

Results of Cup Winners are as follows:

Show Society Cup for Champion Goat in Show-

Mrs Marie Cherry, Templepatrick

Cunningham Cup for Reserve Champion-

Mr Arthur Mullan, Newry

Bertie Toal Cup for Best Goatling in Show-

Mrs Marie Cherry

Tom Houston Cup for Best Kid in Show-

Mr Arthur Mullan

Bertie Toal Cup for Group Winner of three animals-

Mr Arthur Mullan

Buchanan Cup for Best non-pedigree kid or goatling in show-

Mr Arthur Mullan

Jason Cup for Best Male Goat in show, any age, any breed-

Mrs Marie Cherry

Mary Bloomer for Young Handler-16 yrs and under

Miss Cathy Mullan

Results for Classes as follows:

Class 1-Female Goat having produced a kid, any age in milk (Saanen or British Saanen)

1st Marie Cherry- Balyatwood Scrumptious

Class 3- Female Goat having produced a Kid any age in Milk (Anglo-Nubian or AOV)

1st Arthur Mullan- Corrinshego Dakota

2nd Fiona Armstrong- Armcott Torte

Class 4- Goatling over a year and not exceeding two years that has not produced a kid.

1st Arthur Mullan- Balymartin Isabell

Class 5- Goatling over one year and not exceeding two year that has not produced a kid (Anglo-Nubian or AOV)

1st Marie Cherry- Balymartin Arne

2nd Marie Cherry- Balymartin Amelia

3rd Fiona Armstrong- Armcott Jessie

Class 6- Female Kid over two months and under one year.

1st- Arthur Mullan- Corrinshego Amber

Class 7- Female Kid over two months and under one year (Anglo Nubian or AOV)

1st- Arthur Mullan- Corinshego Hrcer

2nd- Arthur Mullan- Corrinshego Coco

Class 9- Non Pedigree Kid or Goatling

1st- Arthur Mullan- Jessie

Class 10- Male Goat, any age, any breed

1st- Marie Cherry- Aphrodite Sol

2nd- Marie Cherry- Aphrodite Andee

Class 11- Group of three animals

1st- Arthur Mullan- Corrinshego Herd

Class 12- Young Handlers, any age, any breed.

1st- Miss Cathy Mullan

2nd- Mr Jack Armstrong

3rd- Kerry Mullan