Private Driving class results

0
Have your say

THE Judge for the Private Driving Classes was Mr Gibson Peak (Saintfield) Stewards were Mr Eugene Larkin (Maze) Mr John Powell (Lambeg) Mr Matthew Pentland (Crossgar and Mrs Marion Pentland (Crossgar) and the Section secretary and PA Margaret Carlisle had a busy day. The sponsor was Avondale Foods Ltd. Lurgan.

Private Driving Championship was won by Mandy Hampton (Downpatrick) driving ‘Croftvale Corum’ to a cut under gig

Reserve Champion: Alex Presho driving Norman Brown’s ‘Rosehall Tara Maiden’ to a Stanhope Gig

Champion Hackney horse driven to a Show wagon: Fergie Bingham driving ‘Stapleford Oliver’

Reserve Champion: Michael Hanlon driving ‘Thorneyside Reflection’

Champion IN Hand Classes: James Cleland ‘Budore Sir Percy’

Reserve Champion: Alex Presho showing Norman Brown’s ‘Rosehall Tara Maiden’

RESULTS:

CLASS (1) IN HAND under 13.2hands won by Thomas Magill (Newcastle) ‘Sunburst Boy’: 2nd Sara Beers (Killyleagh) ‘Rhydgwillim Cockatoo’

CLASS (2) IN HAND over 13.2hands Joe Cleland ‘Budore Sir Percy’: 2ND James Cleland ‘Llanveynoe Blaze of Glory’: 3RD Thomas Blemings ‘Zee-Zee’

CLASS (3) COLOURED HORSE any height won by Alex Presho showing Norman Brown’s ‘Rosehall Tara Maiden’: 2ND Hannah Lockhart ‘Boleros Miss Molly’

CLASS (4) EVENT VEHICLE CLASS judged by Mr. Raymond Cousins (Course Builders Mrs.Sarah Clinghan and team) winner Edwin Bryson ‘Paddywhack’ (Points = 77) 2ND Robert Mc Neill (Points = 74) 3RD Noel Stewart (Points =73)

CLASS (5) EXERCISE VEHICLE –any height- winner John Weir (Ballyclare) ‘Milltown Boy’: 2ND Thomas Magill (Newcastle) ‘Sunburst Boy’: 3RD Wallace Shaw (Castlewellan) ‘Clarvalley Prince’: 4TH William Adair (Newtownards) ‘Holly’

CLASS (6) HACKNEY PONY driven to a show wagon won by Fergie Bingham ‘Stapleford Oliver’: 2ND Denis O’Neill (Belfast) ‘Aghaderg Bold as Brass’: 3RD Bobby Doran (Annalong) ‘Carrickstone Flash’: 4th Jim Crothers ‘Hartland like a charm’

CLASS (7) HACKNEY HORSE driven to a show wagon won by Michael Hanlon (Co.Louth) ‘Thorneyside Reflection’: 3RD James Cleland ‘Glenshane Dandy’

CLASS (8) GIGS over 13.2hands winner Alex Presho (Brookeborough) driving Norman Brown’s ‘Rosehall Tara Maiden’ to a Stanhope Gig: 2ND David Bailie (Newtownards) driving ‘Zantinka M’ to A Show Phaeton (This turnout is owned by the Carnduff family, Millisle) 3RD Paul Monaghan ‘Raspberry Ripple’ to a Laughton roung back Gig: 4TH Thomas Blemings ‘Zee-Zee’ a friesan horse to a spindle back gig

CLASS (9) GIGS under 13.2 hands 1ST Mandy Hampton driving ‘Croftvale Corum’ to a cut under Gig: 2ND Wallace Shaw ‘Clarvalley Prince’ to a spindle back Gig: 3RD Thomas Magill ‘Sunburst Boy’ to a gig: 4TH George Acres (Wicklow) ‘Ballykeppogue Snow Storm’

CLASS (10) CONCOURS D’ELEGANCE – judged by Mrs. Whyte and won by Clifford Parke (Annalong) driving a pair of Friesian Horses ‘Boycie and Calum’ to a Landau: 2ND David Bailie ‘Zantinka M’ to a Show Phaeton’ (owned by the Carnduff family): 3rd Paul Monaghan ‘Raspberry Ripple’ to a Laughton Round Back Gig’

CLASS (11) COUNTRY TURNOUTS won by Thomas Magill driving ‘Sunburst Boy’ to a Varnished Governess Vehicle: 2ND George Acres ‘Ballykeppogue Snow Storm’ to a Dog Cart:

CLASS (12) SHOWMAN’S CLASS 1ST Alex Presho = 54 points driving Norman Brown’s ‘Rosehall Tara Maiden’: 2ND Jill Castles = 42 points driving a team of donkeys ’Duchess, Nelly, Jake and Malachi’

CLASS (13) LADY WHIP won by Deborah Lyttle (Hillsborough) ‘Stapleford Oliver’

CLASS (14) JUNIOR WHIP won by Charlie Monaghan ‘Raspberry Ripple’: 2ND John Weir, jnr., ‘Milltown Boy’: 3RD Christian Trimble ‘Holly’

CLASS (15) LIGHT TRADE 1ST Alex Presho driving Norman Brown’s ‘Rosehall Tara Queen’ to a Butcher’s Cart: 2ND John Weir ‘Milltown Boy’ to a Milk Cart’: 3RD Clifford Parke ‘Boycie and Calum’ to a Landau

CLASS (16) Paul Monaghan driving ‘Raspberry Ripple’ to a Laughton Round Back Gig qualified to show at Cappamore Agricultural Show on 18 August 2012.

Mr. Eddie Harkness – Chairman - Lurgan and District Horse and Cattle Show Society Ltd., thanks all those who helped in any way to make the Show a success.