Toland kicks off weekend scoring in Silverwood success over Rangers

Dwyer Lavery.
Dwyer Lavery.
0
Have your say

Silverwood United sealed a 5-1 success on home soil against Ballymacash Rangers.

Difficult playing conditions restricted the early progress and Michael Goff was sharp between the posts.

However, Silverwood took the lead thanks to Michael Toland’s free-kick finish from outside the penalty area.

Pol Smyth then attacked the Rangers backline before picking out Dwyer Lavery for the latter to slot home Silverwood’s second goal.

Rangers entered the break down by 2-1 but Silverwood pushed hard after the interval to dominate possession.

Johnny McAlinden capped his sparkling individual performance with a quickfire double.

DONACLONEY

Donacloney reserves finished with full points from the weekend test against Banbridge Town AFC.

Steven Leckey stepped in to help ease the absence of last season’s leading reserve-team striker, Paul Stevenson, due to injury.

Leckey made his mark by racing clear to break the deadlock.

Peter Wylie opened his account for Donacloney following a summer switch to the club but Town left it at 2-2 thanks to a penalty kick and open play.

Leckey, however, added to his tally to restore the Donacloney advantage ahead of a Johnny Brown finish to wrap up victory.

Donacloney proved solid at the back, with goalkeeper Elliot Gibson strong between the posts.

FIXTURES

Saturday’s Mid-Ulster Football League games:

MID-ULSTER INTERMEDIATE LEAGUE SECTION A: AFC Craigavon v Valley Rangers; Banbridge Rangers v St Mary’s; Crewe United v Seapatrick; Newry City AFC v Ballymacash Rangers; Tandragee Rovers v Hanover.

MID-ULSTER INTERMEDIATE LEAGUE SECTION B: Bourneview Mill v Windmill Stars; Dungannon Tigers v Craigavon City; Laurelvale v Markethill Swifts; Moneyslane v Broomhedge; Seagoe v Oxford Sunnyside; Tullyvallen v Dungannon Rovers.

MID-ULSTER LEAGUE DIVISION ONE: Coalisland Athletic v Lurgan Institute; Red Star v Cookstown Celtic.

MID-ULSTER LEAGUE DIVISION TWO: Castlecaulfield v Lurgan BBOB; Knockmenagh Swifts v Rectory Rangers.

MID-ULSTER LEAGUE DIVISION THREE: Armagh Blues v Moira Albion; Donacloney v Union Lusa; Newmills v Hillsborough Boys; White City v Lurgan United.

MID-ULSTER LEAGUE DIVISION FOUR: Damolly v Lurgyvallen12; Southside v Millbrook; Sporting Lisburn v Santos.

MUFL RESERVE CHAMPIONSHIP: Ballymacash Rangers v Banbridge Town AFC; Lurgan Celtic v Loughgall; Valley Rangers v Crewe United.

MID-ULSTER RESERVE LEAGUE DIVISION ONE: Craigavon City v Hill Street; Markethill Swifts v Lower Maze; Seapatrick v Moneyslane; St Mary’s v AFC Craigavon.

MID-ULSTER RESERVE LEAGUE DIVISION TWO: Derryhirk United v Bourneview Mill; Lurgan BBOB v The Ambassadors; Lurgan Institute v Ballyoran; Portadown BBOB v Laurelvale.

MID-ULSTER RESERVE LEAGUE DIVISION THREE: Donaghmore v Tullyvallen; Lurgan United v Banbridge Town AFC; Red Star v Seagoe; Silverwood United v Donacloney.

MID-ULSTER RESERVE LEAGUE DIVISION FOUR: Broomhill v Newmills; Knockmenagh Swifts v Dungannon Tigers.

MARSHALL CUP (ROUND TWO): Dollingstown reserves v Broomhill.

MARSHALL CUP (ROUND THREE): Armagh City reserves v Fivemiletown United.

PREMIER CUP (QUARTER-FINAL): Lower Maze v Camlough Rovers.

O’HARA CUP (ROUND TWO): Lurgan Town reserves v Southside reserves.

MID-ULSTER SHIELD (ROUND THREE): The Ambassadors v Caledon Rovers, Annagh United reserves v Keady Celtic, Armagh City reserves v Sandy Hill, Ashgrove Rovers v Newry City AFC reserves, Ballyoran v Rathfriland Swifts, Banbridge Rangers reserves v Hanover reserves, Banbridge YCOB v Donaghmore, Bessbrook United v Scarva Rangers, Cookstown Youth v Silverwood United, Gilford Crusaders v Portadown BBOB, Goodyear v Coagh United reserves, Hill Street v Killeavey United, Killowen Celtic v Armagh Celtic, Rostrevor Rovers v Armagh Rovers, Windmill Stars reserves v Riverdale.