Dramatic victory for Theatre 3
The festival, which ran from February 29 - March 5 at Ballymoney Town Hall, attracted entries from some of the best amateur drama groups from across Ulster.
The local group’s superb production of Lee Blessing’s play ‘A Walk in the Woods’ earned them the Committee Cup as overall festival winners and several other awards.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTheatre 3’s Paul Cuming won the Route Cup for Best Actor for his performance as Andrey Botvinnik, while Maureen Dunn received the Vin Smyth Memorial Trophy for Best Producer.
Theatre 3 also scooped the Malachy McLaughlin Cup for Stage Lighting and the O’Cahan Cup for Décor.
The full festival results were as follows:
Committee Cup for Overall Winner: Theatre 3 Newtownabbey – A Walk in the Woods.
Sir Robert Lynn Cup for Best Irish Dialect Play: Lifford Players – A Crucial Week in the Life of a Grocer’s Assistant
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRoute Cup for Best Actor: Paul Cuming for his performance as Andrey Botvinnik in Theatre 3’s production of A Walk in the Woods
Dalriada Cup for Best Actress: Dorothy Wiley for her performance as Lily in the Clarence Players’ production of Brighton
Tom Dale Trophy for Best Supporting Actor: James McGarrigle for his performance as Alec Brady in Lifford Players’ production of A Crucial Week in the Life of a Grocer’s Assistant
Tom Dale Trophy for Best Supporting Actress: Kate Redmond for her performance as Mona in Lifford Players’ production of A Crucial Week in the Life of a Grocer’s Assistant
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdVin Smyth Memorial Trophy for Best Producer: Maureen Dunn - Theatre 3 - A Walk in the Woods
Malachy McLaughlin Cup for Stage Lighting: Theatre 3 – A Walk in the Woods
Wreath Cup for Most Ambitious Choice of Play: Rosemary Drama Group - Kindertransport
O’Cahan Cup for Décor: Theatre 3 – A Walk in the Woods
Edmund Gordon Memorial Trophy for Best Moment of Theatre: Neil Heaney in Newpoint Players’ production of Time and Remembering
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFriers Trophy for Décor: Rosemary Drama Group - Kindertransport
Certificates of Merit:
Drew McConnell & Paul Parkhill – The Clarence Players
Eddie Flanagan – Lifford Players
Alan Kennedy – Rosemary Drama Group
Sarah Donnelly – Rosemary Drama Group
Andrew Tinney – Lifford Players
Des Loughridge – The Clarence Players
Austin Branagh – Belvoir Players
Helina King – Belvoir Players
1st Theatre 3, Newtownabbey – A Walk in the Woods; 2nd The Clarence Players, Belfast - Brighton; 3rd Belvoir Players, Belfast – After Dresden;4th Rosemary Drama Group - Kindertransport.